TOYS : What you need to know about? Japan Requirements and Regulations


Posted on May 7, 2020



To distribute and sell toys in Japan,manufacturers must demonstrate that they are compliant with the Japan Food Sanitation Act, commonly known as the ‘Japan Food Sanitation Law (JFSL)’ and/or with the Japan Toy Safety Standard (ST Standard). In addition, all toys compliant to the ST standard must qualify to display the Safety Toy Mark (ST Mark). Partner with Approved Laboratory  to confidently bring toys to the Japanese market.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

The requirements for toys destined for Japan are:

  • The regulatory requirements of the ‘Japan Food Sanitation Law (JFSL)’.
  • The voluntary Japan Toy Safety Standard (ST Standard) and Safety Toy Mark

 

JAPAN FOOD SANITATION LAW (JFSL) – REGULATORY REQUIREMENT

Enacted as Act Number 233, 1947 by the MHLW, the specifications and standards for food under the JFSL are set out under Notification No. 370, 1959 ‘Specifications and Standards for Food and Food Additives, etc.’

How JFSL Applies to Toys?        

The Notification also provides technical specifications and standards for toys. The law requires the use of a toy in the form in which it will be marketed (finished goods), including paints and similar surface coatings materials on toys, to be tested for demonstration of compliance. Toys falling within the scope of the JFSL, are defined as:

  • Toys, including pacifiers, intended to come into direct contact with the infant’s mouth (e.g. harmonicas).
  • Balloons, clays, dolls, housekeeping toys, intellectual development facilitating toys (only those which have the potential to come into contact with an infant’s mouth), masks, origami (folding papers), rattles, Roly-Polies, toy animals, toy building bricks, toy telephones, toy jewellery, toy vehicles, Utsushi-e (decal sticker toy) and wooden blocks.
  • Toy accessories to be played in combination with toys mentioned in the bullet points above (e.g. rails for a toy train set).

 

ST STANDARD AND ST MARK PROGRAMME – VOLUNTARY REQUIREMENT

ST Standard In 1971, the JTA, a public interest entity approved by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, established the Japan Toy Safety Standard (ST Standard) to ensure the safety of toys for children. It covers all the legal requirements from the JFSL for toys as designated by the MHLW. The ST Standard consists of three safety standards:

  • ST Part 1 – Mechanical and Physical Properties.
  • ST Part 2 – Flammability.
  • ST Part 3 – Chemical Properties.

Under the ST Standard, a designated Foreign Testing Laboratory (a laboratory other than a designated Testing Laboratory in Japan) can only service ST Standard Part 3 ‘Chemical Properties’.

 

ST Mark

The ST Mark Programme in brief:

  • The JTA enters an ST Mark License Agreement with a business who manufactures, imports or sells toys. • A JTA approved designated testing body conducts ST Standard conformity tests on toys manufactured, imported or sold by the business.
  • The JTA licenses the business to place toys, or their packaging, bearing the ST Mark on the market.
  • The JTA indemnifies ST Mark Licensees caused by defect toys bearing the ST Mark

FOCUS ON CHEMICAL TESTS (ST PART 3)

  • Evaporation residue
  • Formaldehyde
  • Heavy Metals
  • Migration of colouring matters
  • Phenol
  • Potassium permanganate consumption
  • Phthalates (BBP, DBP, DEHP, DIDP, DINP and DNOP

 

 

 

WHY CHOOSE COVUE?

Our expertise in compliance management will help you make the right choices to access the Japanese toy market, while carrying out the necessary testing quickly and professionally.

Got questions? We’re happy to help you. 

Contact us to learn more

Thinking about selling on Amazon Japan? Click here